Detailled program Friday 27

 


Sessions logo gris 1 Topics logo gris 2 Program overview gris 1 2 8

 


Logo friday 27 prog

 

Logo detaill prog sat gris 1 Logo pdf


 

8:00                                                                                                  Room: Lobby Area           

Logo welcome

 

8:30 - 10:45                                                                                 Room: Baie des Anges           

Logo live surgery otology

  • Surgeons: D. Marchioni, L. Presutti 
  • Chairman: M. Badr El Dine 

 

8:30 - 10:45                                                                                             Room: Gallerie           

Logo rhino bskull

     Chairman: Ph. Rombaux

  • Septum, inferior turbinate and nasal obstruction. When and how? (15 min) - E. Racy
  • Endoscope assisted repair of nasal septal perforations (15 min) - A. Ozdek
  • Olfactory cleft diseases and olfactory function (15 min) - Ph. Rombaux
  • Nasal polyposis and FESS (15 min) - S. Vlaminck
  • Application of Endoscope in Obstructive Sleep Apnea surgeries and design of cost effective Endoscope holder in OSA surgeries (15 min) - S. Kathirvelu
  • Dacryorhinocystostomy. The different procedures (15 min) - E. Racy
  • Discussion

 

8:30 - 10:45                                                                                          Room: Matisse A      

Pediatry

     Chairman: L. Migirov 

  • Endoscopes in staging approach for pediatric cholesteatoma (20 min) - L. Migirov
  • Endoscopic techniques to improve outcome in pediatric cholesteatoma (20 min) - A. James
  • Endoscopic management of congenital ossicular malformations & Endoscopic management of congenital CSF leaks (20 min) - B. Isaacson
  • Pediatric Vs. Adult Airway: The Endoscopic perspective (20 min) - E. Carmel
  • Endoscopic surgical management of the pediatric airway (30 min) - R. Nicollas
  • Endoscopic sinonasal surgeries in children (20 min) - D. Gilony
  • Discussion

 

8:30 - 13:00                                                                                  Room: Reception Hall

Logo techno w sialendo cook med       

 

8:30 - 13:00                                                                                         Room: Exhibition   

Logo e poster challenge

 

10:45 - 11:15

Logo coffee break

 

10:45 - 13:00                                                                               Room: Baie des Anges  

Logo live surg rhino

  • Surgeon: L. Castillo 
  • Chairman: Ph. Rombaux

?

11:15 - 13:00                                                                                           Room: Gallerie

Cervico robotic

     Chairman: O. Dassonville 

  • Trans Oral Robotic Surgery (TORS) using the Flex system Medrobotic (Collin Company) in treatment of glottic pathologies (20 min) - G. Lawson                                                           
  • Robotic surgery for thyroid disease (30 min) - B. Lallemant                                                       
  • EATA: Endoscope - Assisted Trans Oral Approach for parapharyngeal tumours (25 min) - SK. Gurunathan
  • Endoscopic staple diverticulostomy for Zenker's diverticulum (15 min) - O. Dassonville
  • Panel discussion - A. Bozec, B. Lallemant, G. Lawson, G. Poissonnet, O. Dassonville, Ph. Ceruse, SK. Gurunathan                                                                            

 

11:15 - 13:00                                                                                       Room: Matisse A

Laryngo voice

   Chairman: PO. Vedrine 

  • Acoustic and perceptual characteristics of the voice (25 min) - PO. Vedrine
  • Surgical outcome for patients suffering from laryngotracheal stenosis (30 min) - V. Khattar
  • Management of sulcus vocalis (20 min) - A. Giovanni
  • Micro-Phono-Surgery for benign vocal lesion (30 min) - R. Perouse

 

13:00 - 14:00

Logo lunch

 

14:00 - 15:30                                                                               Room: Baie des Anges

Logo live surg sialendo

  • Surgeons: C. Chossegros, F. Faure 
  • Chairman: J. Kolenda 

?

14:00 - 16:15                                                                                            Room Gallerie

Otology?

   Chairman: D. Marchioni

  • How to start Endoscopic Ear Surgery ? (10 min) - M. Fina 
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery: How it dramatically changed my clinical practice (10 min) - DS. Potsangbam
  • Is the endoscopic sinus surgery a necessary step for the endoscopic ear surgery ? The Liege experience (10 min) - N. Mardyla, S. Machiels
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery: How to improve the anatomical knowledge of the tympanic cavity (10 min) - B. Isaacson 
  • Endoscopic anatomy of the round window (10 min) - A. Rubini
  • Learning tympanic cavity anatomy (a resident point of view) (10 min) - M. Bonali
  • Endoscopic round window exploration in the management of intractable Meniere disease (10 min) - A. Lyer
  • From combined to exclusive endoscopic approaches (10 min) - M. Badr El Dine 

   SKYPE Lectures:

  • Past, Present and Future of Endoscopic Ear Surgery (10 min) - JF. Nogueira
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery: Quality of Life/ Cost Analysis with some experience (10 min) - N. Patel
  • Discussion

 

14:00 - 16:15                                                                                         Room Matisse A

Cervico robotic

     Chairman: O. Dassonville 

  • Laser surgery for laryngeal carcinomas (glottic and epilarynx ) (30 min) - G. Poissonnet
  • Trans Oral Robotic Surgery (TORS) for laryngeal carcinomas (glottic and epilarynx ) (30 min) - Ph. Ceruse
  • Trans Oral Robotic Surgery (TORS) for oropharyngeal carcinomas (30 min) - Ph. Ceruse
  • Trans Oral Robotic Surgery (TORS), Laser surgery for early stages, radiotherapy, open surgery : literature review, Evidence Based Medicine, ongoing trials (20 min) - A. Bozec             
  • Panel discussion - A. Bozec, B. Lallemant, G.Poissonnet, O. Dassonville, Ph. Ceruse, SK. Gurunathan

 

14:00 - 18:45                                                                                Room: Reception Hall

Logo techno w audio delcourt

 

14:00 - 18:45                                                                                       Room: Exhibition   

Logo e poster challenge

 

14:00 - 18:45                                                                                        Room: Matisse B

Logo endo rhino diss course 

  • Part 1 - Ph. Rombaux, N. Vincent
  • Part 2 - L. Castillo, B. Agopian

?

15:30 - 17:00                                                                               Room: Baie des Anges

Logo live surg laryngo

  • Surgeons: G. Lawson, R. Perouse 
  • Chairman: A. Giovanni 

?

16:15 - 16:45

Logo coffee break

 

16:45 - 18:45                                                                                            Room Gallerie

Lateral bs

   Chairmen: L. Presutti, A. Rivas 

  • Introduction (10 min) - L. Presutti
  • Surgical corridors in lateral skull base (15 min) - D. Marchioni
  • New trends on acoustic neuroma treatment (15 min) - L. Presutti
  • Petrous bone cholesteatoma (15 min) - P. Garin
  • Middle fossa meningoencephalocele (15 min) - A. Rivas
  • Petrous apex lesions (15 min) - A. Deveze
  • Glomus tumors (15 min) - A. Ozdek
  • Discussion

 

16:45 - 18:45                                                                                         Room Matisse A

Sialendo

   Chairman: C. Chossegros 

  • Salivary gland obstruction. An overview (40 min) - C. Chossegros
  • Radiology for salivary gland obstructions & tumors. New concepts (40 min) - A. Varoquaux
  • Diagnostic sialendoscopy. How I do it ? (15 min) - J. Kolenda
  • The LSD classification (10 min) - F. Faure
  • Discussion 

 

17:00 - 18:45                                                                              Room: Baie des Anges

Otology?

   Chairmen: D. Marchioni, S. Kakehata

  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery in pediatric cholesteatoma (Israeli experience) (10 min) - L. Migirov
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery in pediatric cholesteatoma (Canadian experience) (10 min) - A. James
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery in pediatric cholesteatoma (Italian experience) (10 min) - D. Soloperto
  • Powered Transcanal Endoscopic Ear Surgery for cholesteatoma treatment (10 min) - S. Kakehata
  • Endoscopic Management of extensive cholesteatoma (10 min) - K. Balasubramanian 
  • Endoscopic Ear Surgery in advanced cholesteatoma cases (10 min) - L. Presutti
  • Discussion

 

18:45 - 19:30                                                                               Room: Baie des Anges

Logo key note lecture

  • 40 Years of Endoscopes in the nose, the sinuses and the skull base : A Story of unlimited success 

(45 min) - H. Stammberger 

 

20:30                                                                                       Boscolo Plaza Hotel ****

Logo congress dinner

 


 

Logo detaill prog sat gris 1